Privacy policy

Introduction

 

This privacy statement explains how InternetNZ collects, stores, uses and shares personal information when we are engaging with the public, including managing our enquiries function, managing our membership, managing accounts, receiving applications and enquiries for grants and funding, receiving submissions or other public consultations, and otherwise engaging with the community through our website or communications activities (such as events and newsletters).

 

If you cannot find the information you require in this privacy statement or you have any privacy concerns about the way in which InternetNZ manages your personal information, then please contact us.

 

1. The personal information we collect about you

 

1.1      Effectively engaging with the public requires us to collect and use some personal information.

 

1.2      For some services we only collect the personal information you choose to give us (for example, you decide how much detail to provide us as background to an enquiry).

 

1.3      For other services, such as InternetNZ membership or accounts, newsletters, or event registrations, it may be necessary for us to collect more detailed personal information, including your name, and contact details.

 

1.4      Depending on the service we are providing, the information we may collect when you engage with us includes:

 

  • your name

 

  • your contact details, including your address, email address or phone number and your job title (when signing up to become an InternetNZ member)

 

  • the content of your enquiry (our enquiries line may record calls for training purposes)

 

  • details of any events you have registered for, including dietary or other specific requirements

 

  • your submissions on .nz policy or other public consultations

 

  • information about your use of our website (explained further below)

 

1.5      We collect the following information about your use of our website (though please note we make no efforts to associate this with your identity):

 

  • your IP address

 

  • the search terms you used

 

  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on

 

  • the date and time you visited the site

 

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website

 

  • your operating system (such as Windows 10)

 

  • the type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox)

 

1.6      To track and analyse website usage so as to obtain the information referred to in paragraph 1.5, we use tracking cookies through Google Analytics. If you prefer, you can opt out of the Google Analytics tracking cookies. This will not affect your ability to use our site. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting that you may already have on your browser. You can opt out of the Google Analytics tool by using the plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

 

1.7      InternetNZ uses cookies on its website; specifically:

 

  • Persistent Drupal cookies to manage logins.

 

  • Persistent Hubspot cookies to manage contacts.

 

  • Persistent Google cookies to manage analytics as described above.

 

  • Persistent Cloudflare cookies to manage website security. 

 

 2. Third party providers

 

2.1      We use some third party providers to manage some of our engagement processes and services, such as newsletters and events registration. Where we do this, any personal information you provide (such as your email address) may also be collected and stored by this provider and you should also check their privacy statements when using those services. We take steps to ensure that any providers we use can protect the personal information they process for us, including by conducting privacy impact assessments.

 

3. Links to social networking services

 

3.1      We use social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

 

3.2      We use widgets (or icons) from ShareThis which facilitaties the sharing of pages/links from our website across various social networks, including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their widgets (or icons) are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. You may configure how these social networks utilise your profile in the settings of those social networks, which prevents InternetNZ from having access to your profile information. In any case, we access but do not store or manage this profile information provided by these social networks.

 

3.3      Social network services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have any access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

 

4. What we do with your personal information

 

How we use it

 

4.1      We will only use the personal information you provide to us for the purposes of delivering the services you have requested (such as registering you for an event, responding to an enquiry, processing your submission, processing and managing your membership or account with us, or sending you newsletters) or carrying out our lawful functions.

 

4.2      We may use your personal information to:

 

  • contact you about your query, membership, account, newsletter subscription or event registration;

 

  • consider and respond to your enquiry;

 

  • improve our website and the delivery of our online services;

 

  • conduct internal statistical analysis.

 

When we share it

 

4.3      We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing services to us). However, we may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  • If necessary to appropriately respond to your enquiry.

 

  • If you make a submission to us as part of a public consultation process, we are likely to publish your submission as a standard part of the consultation process.

 

  • If you become an InternetNZ member, then you can choose to have your full name available for other InternetNZ members to view on a secure log-in section of the InternetNZ website. If you choose not to have your name available for other InternetNZ members to view, then your membership details will only be available to InternetNZ staff and InternetNZ Councillors.

 

  • We may share personal information with the Police or other government agencies, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), or where there is a serious threat to health or safety. If our staff are threatened or abused, we may refer this to the Police.

 

5. Storage and security

 

Storage and retention

 

5.1      We use third party providers to store and process our data. We store most of the personal information we collect and generate electronically on Amazon AWS  servers located in Sydney, Australia. We use Google services for our email and other specialist tools for office productivity. We also use hubspot and Cloudflare services. This means that the personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand.

 

Security

 

5.2      We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse.

 

5.3      We ensure that our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements.

 

6. Your privacy rights and how to contact us

 

6.1      The Privacy Act gives you rights to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

 

6.2      You can take steps to control the ways we use your information (such as opting out of receiving newsletters).

 

6.3      You can also complain to us at any time if you think we have misused your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, including the right to complain about our privacy practices, please contact us by:

 

  • emailing us at office@internetnz.net.nz
  • calling us on +64 4 555 0123
  • writing to us at PO Box 11-881, Manners Street, Wellington 6142

 

Requesting access to or correction of your information

 

6.4      You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (whether we have collected from you directly or from a third party).

 

6.5      You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. We will process your request as soon as possible.

 

6.6      We may also occasionally need to withhold personal information under sections 27-29 of the Privacy Act, for example where the information requested is legally privileged. However, we will only ever withhold information where necessary.

 

7. Opting out of certain uses of your information

 

Engagement information

 

7.1      You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or being included on any other subscription list or news feed by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or contacting us.

 

7.2      If you cancel your membership or your account with us, then on your request we will delete the personal information we have regarding your membership or account.

Got dotNews?